What is Lunar Hair Care?

For centuries, humans have followed the moon's cycles to determine when to plant and harvest crops; planting during a particular lunar cycle determines what the crop will yield, and often how much it will yield. This same practice can be applied to your hair. It's called Lunar Hair Care. The best days of the year for larger haircuts are the solstice dates. Then, the Lunar Chart below displays the optimal dates each month for micro trimming your hair (1/8th of an inch) to further your specific hair goal: Strengthen, Lengthen, Beautify, Thicken or scalp health through Root Work. For the best results, use the associated products on the days immediately before, during, and after the monthly dates for your goal. The rest of the month you should continue to rotate the 5 elements shampoos for optimal results.

The five goals are:

GET THE BEST RESULTS WITH OUR LUNAR PACKAGES

BLUNT SNIP HAIRCUTTING KIT

Take control of your hair's health with the Blunt Snip Haircutting Kit.

This package makes DIY haircutting easy by providing you with the best possible tools to practice Anthony Morrocco's Blunt Snip Method, a revolutionary method of cutting hair that protects the strands, allowing for healthy hair growth.

How to Cut your own Hair | Lunar Haircut Tutorial | Hair Makeover Series

This is a complete tutorial on how to cut your own hair using Anthony's Blunt Snip Haircutting Method and his Lunar Hair Chart!

Follow along with Elisa as she demonstrates start to finish how to perform this simple, yet effective technique and learn a little bit more about the history of the Lunar Hair Chart from Anthony's 55+ years of experience in natural haircare.

2021 Lunar Hair Care Charts

Select Region

North & South America - Europe
Lunar Dates 2021

January Beautify: 5th & 6th Strengthen (Full Moon): 7th - 8th & 11th -12th Thicken: 15th - 17th Root Work: 20th - 22nd Lengthen (Full Moon): 25th - 27th
February Strengthen: 2nd - 3rd & 4th - 5th Thicken 8th - 9th Lengthen: 12th - 13th Beautify: 17th - 18th Root Work (Full Moon): 21st - 23rd
March Beautify: 1st - 2nd & 7th - 8th Root Work: 3rd - 4th & 11th - 12th Lengthen: 16th - 18th Strengthen (Spring Equinox): 21st - 23rd Thicken (Full Moon): 28th - 31st
April Beautify:3rd - 4th Lengthen : 8th - 9th Root Work: 12th - 14th Thicken: 18th - 19th Strengthen: 25th - 27th
May Strengthen: 1st & 2nd Thicken: 5th -6th & 15th - 16th Root Work: 10th - 11th Beautify (Full Moon): 22nd - 25th Lengthen: 28th - 29th
June Strengthen: 1st - 3rd Thicken: 6th - 8th Beautify: 11th - 13th Root Work (Summer Solstice): 20th - 21st Lengthen (Full Moon): 24th - 25th & 28th -30th
July Thicken: 3rd - 5th Strengthen: 8th - 10th Lengthen: 15th - 19th Root Work (Full Moon): 22nd - 23rd Beautify: 26th - 27th
August Strengthen: 1st - 2nd & 5th - 6th Lengthen: 12th - 15th Beautify: 18th - 20th Thicken (Full Moon): 21st - 24th Root Work: 27th- 29th
September Thicken: 1st - 2nd & 10th - 11th Beautify: 8th - 9th Strengthen (Full Moon): 14th - 15th & 19th - 20th Root Work (Fall Equinox): 23rd - 25th Lengthen: 28th - 30th
October Strengthen: 5th - 8th Lengthen: 11th - 13th Root Work: 16th - 17th & 26th - 27th Thicken (Full Moon): 21st - 22nd Beautify: 30th - 31st
November Strengthen: 1st - 4th Thicken: 8th - 9th & 12th - 13th Root Work (Full Moon): 17th - 18th Lengthen: 22nd - 23rd Beautify: 29th - 30th
December Strengthen: 1st - 2nd & 9th - 11th Beautify: 5th - 6th Root Work: 14th - 16th Lengthen (Full Moon & Winter Solstice): 19th - 21st Thicken: 26th - 30th

North & South America - Europe
Best Days for Beneficial Haircutting 2021

Spring Equinox

March 21-23

Summer Solstice

June 20-21

Fall Equinox

September 23-25

Winter Solstice

December 19-21

North & South America - Europe
Best Days for Retarding Hair Growth 2021

The Lunar Hair Care System not only helps you lengthen, strengthen, beautify, thicken and improve your roots, but can also help you slow unwanted hair growth. The following dates are the best dates to shave, pluck or wax to keep unwanted hair at bay.

January 1,2,3,4,9,10,13,14,18,19,23,24,28,29,30,31
February 1,6,7,10,11,14,15,16,19,20,24,25,26,27,28
March 5,6,9,10,13,14,15,19,20,24,25,26,27
April 1,2,5,6,7,10,11,15,16,17,20,21,22,23,24,28,29,30
May 3,4,7,8,9,12,13,14,17,18,19,20,21,26,27,30,31
June 4,5,9,10,14,15,16,17,18,19,22,23,26,27
July 1,2,6,7,11,12,13,14,20,21,24,24,25,28,29,30,31
August 3,4,7,8,9,10,11,16,17,25,26,30,31
September 3,4,5,6,7,12,13,16,17,18,21,22,26,27
October 1,2,3,4,9,10,14,15,18,19,20,23,24,25,28,29
November 5,6,7,10,11,14,15,16,19,20,21,24,25,26,27,28
December 3,4,7,8,12,13,17,18,22,23,24,25,31

Asia - Australia
Lunar Dates 2021

Here are the 2020 lunar dates for Asia (lunar goal started at 10:00am first day, ends at 10:00am on last day):

January Beautify: 6th - 7th Strengthen: 8th - 9th & 12th - 13th Thicken: 16th - 18th Root Work: 21st - 23rd Lengthen (Full Moon) : 26th - 28th
February Beautify: 18th - 19th Strengthen: 3rd - 6th Thicken: 9th - 10th Root Work (Full Moon): 23rd - 24th Lengthen: 13th - 14th
March Beautify: 2nd & 5th - 6th Strengthen (Spring Equinox): 22nd - 24th Thicken (Full Moon): 29th - 31st Root Work: 4th - 5th & 12th - 13th Lengthen: 17th - 19th
April Beautify: 4th - 5th Strengthen (Full Moon): 26th - 8th Thicken: 19th - 20th Root Work: 13th- 15th Lengthen: 9th - 10th
May Beautify (Full Moon): 23rd - 26th Strengthen: 2nd - 3rd Thicken: 6th - 7th & 16th - 17th Root Work: 11th - 12th Lengthen: 29th - 30th
June Beautify: 12th - 14th Strengthen: 2nd - 4th Thicken: 7th - 9th Root Work (Summer Solstice): 21st - 22nd Lengthen (Full Moon): 25th - 26th & 29th -30th
July Beautify: 27th - 28th Strengthen: 9th - 10th Thicken: 4th - 6th Root Work (Full Moon): 23rd - 24th Lengthen : 16th - 20th
August Beautify: 19th - 21st Strengthen: 2nd - 3rd & 6th - 7th Thicken (Full Moon): 22nd- 25th Root Work: 28th - 30th Lengthen: 13th - 16th
September Beautify: 9th - 10th Strengthen (Full Moon): 15th - 16th & 20th - 21st Thicken: 2nd - 3rd & 11th - 12th Root Work (Fall Equinox): 24th - 26th Lengthen: 29th - 30th
October Beautify: 31st Strengthen: 6th - 9th Thicken (Full Moon): 22nd - 23rd Root Work: 17th - 18th & 27th - 28th Lengthen: 12th - 14th
November Beautify: 30th Strengthen: 2nd - 5th Thicken: 9th - 10th & 13th - 4th Root Work: 18th - 19th Lengthen: 23rd - 24th
December Beautify: 6th - 7th Strengthen: 2nd - 3rd & 10th - 12th Thicken: 27th - 31st Root Work: 15th - 17th Lengthen (Full Moon & Winter Solstice): 20th - 22nd

Asia - Australia
Best Days for Beneficial Haircutting 2021

Spring Equinox

March 22-23

Summer Solstice

June 22-23

Fall Equinox

September 19-21

Winter Solstice

December 20-22